Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: ORD. 2020-209    Version: 1 Name:
Type: Ordinance Status: Adopted
File created: 9/15/2020 In control: City Council
On agenda: 10/5/2020 Final action: 10/12/2020
Title: To amend City Code ?? 30-438.1, concerning permitted principal and accessory uses, 30-438.3:1, concerning floor area and usable open space, 30-438.4, concerning screening, 30-452.1, concerning permitted principal uses, and 30-515, concerning sign regulations, to amend ch. 30, art. IV, div. 21 of the City Code by adding therein new ?? 30-438, concerning the intent of the B-3 zoning district, and 30-438.6, concerning parking and circulation of vehicles, and to amend ch. 30, art. XII of the City Code by adding therein new ?? 30-1220.15:1 and 30-1220.84:1, concerning certain definitions.
Patrons: Mayor Stoney, Michael Jones
Attachments: 1. Ord. No. 2020-209, 2. Staff Report
Title
To amend City Code ?? 30-438.1, concerning permitted principal and accessory uses, 30-438.3:1, concerning floor area and usable open space, 30-438.4, concerning screening, 30-452.1, concerning permitted principal uses, and 30-515, concerning sign regulations, to amend ch. 30, art. IV, div. 21 of the City Code by adding therein new ?? 30-438, concerning the intent of the B-3 zoning district, and 30-438.6, concerning parking and circulation of vehicles, and to amend ch. 30, art. XII of the City Code by adding therein new ?? 30-1220.15:1 and 30-1220.84:1, concerning certain definitions.
Body

THE CITY OF RICHMOND HEREBY ORDAINS:
? 1. That sections 30-438.1, 30-438.3:1, 30-438.4, 30-452.1, and 30-515 of the Code of the City of Richmond (2015), as amended, be and are hereby amended and reordained as follows:
Sec. 30-438.1. Permitted principal and accessory uses.
The following uses of buildings and premises shall be permitted in the B-3 district, provided that no use which includes a drive-up facility shall be located on a transitional site. A plan of development shall be required as set forth in Article X of this chapter for: such uses as specified in this section; any use with drive-up facilities; and any newly constructed building with greater than [50,000] 2,500 square feet of floor area; provided that a plan of development shall not be required for any use that is subject to location, character and extent approval by the City Planning Commission in accordance with Section 17.07 of the City Charter.
(1) Adult day care facilities;
(2) [Adult entertainment establishments, adult book stores, adult motion picture theaters and massage parlors; provided that the property devoted to any such use shall not be situated within 1,000 feet of property in an R or RO district, nor within 1,000 feet of any property occupied by a church or other place of worship, public or private elementary, intermediate or high school, public library, lodginghouse, tour...

Click here for full text