Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: ORD. 2020-184    Version: 1 Name:
Type: Ordinance Status: Adopted
File created: 8/11/2020 In control: City Council
On agenda: 9/8/2020 Final action: 9/8/2020
Title: To amend and reordain City Code ? 19-334.1, which prohibits the carrying of firearms within certain places, to modify the nature and extent of the firearms and prohibited places subject to inclusion as permitted by Va. Code ? 15.2-915.
Patrons: Mayor Stoney
Attachments: 1. Ord. No. 2020-184
TITLE

To amend and reordain City Code ? 19-334.1, which prohibits the carrying of firearms within certain places, to modify the nature and extent of the firearms and prohibited places subject to inclusion as permitted by Va. Code ? 15.2-915.

BODY

THE CITY OF RICHMOND HEREBY ORDAINS:
? 1. That section 19-334.1 of the Code of the City of Richmond (2015) be and is hereby amended and reordained as follows:
Sec. 19-334.1. Carrying firearms in certain places.
No person shall possess, carry, or transport any [firearm within] firearms, ammunition, or components or combination thereof (i) in any [City-owned] building or part thereof, owned or used by the City, or by any authority or local government entity created or controlled by the City, for governmental purposes; (ii) in any public park [, or] owned or operated by the City, or by any authority or local government entity created or controlled by the City; (iii) in any recreation or community center facility operated by the City, or by any authority or local government entity created or controlled by the City; or (iv) in any public street, road, alley, or sidewalk or public right-of-way or any other place of whatever nature that is open to the public and is being used by or is adjacent to a permitted event or an event that would otherwise require a permit. In buildings that are not owned by the City, or by any authority or local governmental entity created or controlled by the City, this section shall apply only to the part of the building that is being used for a governmental purpose and when such building, or part thereof, is being used for a governmental purpose. This prohibition shall not apply to any activities to which Code of Virginia, ? 15.2-915 provides that this ordinance shall not apply or to any duly authorized (i) military personnel in the performance of their lawful duties, (ii) law enforcement officer, or (iii) security guard contracted or employed by the City. Notice of this ordinance...

Click here for full text