title
To provide for the removal of certain monuments on City-owned property, provide for the disposition of such monuments, and repeal an ordinance accepting the General Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson monument, adopted Mar. 3, 1920, as authorized by Va. Code § 15.2-1812.
body
WHEREAS, pursuant to section 15.2-1812 of the Code of Virginia (1950), as amended, localities within the Commonwealth of Virginia, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, general or special, . . . may remove, relocate, contextualize, or cover any . . . monument or memorial [for the veterans of any war or conflict] located on the locality’s public property . . . regardless of when the monument or memorial was erected” after complying with certain provisions; and
WHEREAS, section 15.2-1812 of the Code of Virginia (1950), as amended, further prescribes that, before any such monument or memorial that is publicly owned may be removed, relocated, contextualized, or covered, the local governing body “shall publish notice of such intent in a newspaper having general circulation in the locality,” shall conduct a hearing at which interested persons may present their views “not less than 30 days after publication of the notice,” and, if the local governing body votes to remove, relocate, contextualize, or cover any such monument or memorial after such public hearing, “shall first, for a